CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of pasta from Italy

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated March 29, 2010, on behalf of Rienzi and Sons, Astoria, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as dry, uncooked, non-egg pasta, composed of 75 percent rice flour and 25 percent corn flour. The product will be imported packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1902.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed… uncooked pasta…other…exclusively pasta…product of a European Union (EU) country…other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division